A generalization of carries process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Taizo  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00280454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Masao  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40243373)
FUJITA Takahiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50144316)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Fumihiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有限マルコフ連鎖 / 定常分布 / 混合時間 / 一般化置換群 / スペクトル / ランダムウォーク / 超平面配置 / 半群 / indexed permutation / primitive idempotents / eulerian number / 繰り上がり / オイラー数 / マルコフ連鎖 / decent
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we add randomly generated integers, the sequence of the carries can be considered as a Markov chain. The transition probability matrix of this chain exhibits some remarkable properties, the eigenvalues and eigenvectors can be representd explicitly. We generalize this Markov chain and obtained an explicit formula which represents the eigenvalues and eigenvectors. We found a relation between this Markov chain and the riffle shuffle on the colored permutation groups.