Linear quasi-metric and sequence representation of Shepp space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yoshiaki  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (40037297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 あおい  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50271119)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準距離 / Shepp 空間 / 関数空間 / Lp 空間 / 非加法的集合関数 / 数列空間 / フーリエ変換 / doubling condition / 位相線形空間 / 非加法的単調集合関数 / ファジィ測度 / 可測関数 / r階 Shepp 空間 / 距離付け定理 / Banach 空間 / doubling dimension
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Shepp space defined by an Lp function f is investigated. In the case of p=2, the inner and the outer approximation sequence spaces are introduced and the necessary and sufficient condition under which these two spaces are identical is given in terms of doubling condition of the functional of the Fourier transform of f. So that the sequence representation of the Shepp space is obtained. Further extensions to the Shepp space of order r>1 are studied.
As a natural extension of the Shepp space, the quasi-metric space with the linear structure is considered. We found many new and interesting examples of linear quasi-metric spaces constructing the Lp like spaces with respect to the non-additive set function (fuzzy measure). The new development of the linear quasi-metric space is expected hereafter.