Study on bunching phenomena of interface motion by combined dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Takeshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 講師 (00396847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平均曲率流方程式 / 等高面法 / 特異拡散方程式 / 粘性解 / 異方的曲率流方程式 / 等高線法 / 最適化問題 / 渦巻曲線の運動 / クリスタライン曲率流方程式 / 結晶成長 / 定常解 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence and stability or instability of discontinuous stationary solution to the level set equation of eikonal mean curvature flow is proved. For the crystalline motion of spirals, an ODE scheme by evolution equation of each facet length, and two minimizing movement approach for spirals evolving with crystalline eikonal-curvature flow are proposed.