Obstacle problem for fluid mechanics and parabolic variational inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Fukao Takeshi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00390469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発展方程式 / 体積制約条件 / 力学的境界条件 / 動的境界条件 / 放物型方程式 / Cahn-Hilliard方程式 / 総体積保存則 / 退化放物型方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the well-posedness for an abstract parabolic variational inequality with some volume constraint. Using the abstract theory for operator inclusion of subdifferential which is related to the volume constraint on some Banach space, we can obtain the suitable well-posedness results for Allen-Cahn equation or Cahn-Hilliard system with dynamic boundary conditions. As the gift of this treatment, we can find an interesting problem of equation and dynamic boundary condition of Cahn-Hilliard type, and then, we also prove the well-posedness of this kind of Cahn-Hilliard system.