Gevrey strong hyperbolicity and the structure of Hamilton map and flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Tatsuo  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80127117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGevrey 強双曲性指数 / 初期値問題 / Gevrey クラス / 適切性 / 伝播錐 / 横断的 / 余接空間 / Gevrey強双曲型 / 局所化 / 横断的強双曲系 / Gevrey適切性 / 包合的特性多様体 / シンプレクティック特性多様体 / 局所化系 / 強双曲系 / Gevrey強双曲性指数 / 法束上で狭義双曲型 / 包合的 / Gevrey強双曲性 / Bronshteinの定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several fundamental results on the strong Gevrey hyperbolicity index have been obtained. In particular, for homogeneous hyperbolic differential operators of order m of which characteristic set is a smooth manifold, the Cauchy problem is Gevrey m/(m-2) well posed for any lower order term if the localization is strictly hyperbolic polynomial on the conormal space and the propagation cone is transverse to the characteristic manifold.