An (N-2)-dimensional surface with positive principal curvatures gives an N-dimensional traveling front in bistable reaction-diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Taniguchi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (30260623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進行波 / Allen--Cahn方程式 / 多次元 / 非対称 / 反応拡散方程式 / 多次元進行波 / Allen-Cahn方程式 / 国際研究者交流(Canada)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I consider a parabolic equation with a bistable nonlinear term. This equation is called the Allen--Cahn equation or the Nagumo equation.The aim of this project is to search unknown traveling fronts. The result is as follows. For every given compact convex set in the (N-1)-Euclidean space, I proved the existence of an N-dimensional traveling front solution associated with this set. Moreover, I proved that this traveling front solution is asymtotically stable if the given perturbation decays at infinity. These results were published by SIAM J. Math. Anal. 2015 and by J. Differential Equations 2016.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Allen--Cahn方程式(Nagumo方程式)は二層問題を記述するもっとも基本的な数理物理モデルである。形を保ったままで一定速度で伝播する波は進行波とよばれ,近年,多次元進行波の研究が求められている。この方程式の拡散項と反応項のいずれにも異方性すなわち方向依存性は入っておらず,空間的に等方的なモデルである。本研究では進行軸に対して軸非対称な多次元進行波の存在が始めて証明された。またこの軸非対称進行波が与えられた擾乱が無限遠方で減衰するとき,安定に伝播することが解明された。この事実は数理物理モデルにおける二層問題において情報がどのように伝達されるかを解明する手がかりになると期待される。