Evolution equations with variable coefficients and their applications to Kirchhoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Fumihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50364732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキルヒホフ方程式 / 非線形波動方程式 / 変数係数 / 発展方程式 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / クラインゴルドン型方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the global solvability to the Cauchy problem of nonlinear wave equation of Kirchhoff type in a certain class of ultradifferentiable functions, which is not included real-analytic class. We also study linear evolution equations with time dependent coefficients in particular the linear wave equation with time dependent propagation speed and the Klein-Gordon equation with time dependent mass. The former equation is a linearized model of Kirchhoff equation, and the analysis of it will be expected to apply the problem of Kirchhoff equation; indeed, our main result for Kirchhoff equation is due to a precise estimate for the linear wave equation. For the latter equation, we derive some energy estimates with oscillating mass around 0, which are not really trivial from the previous results. Both estimates for linear evolution equations are derived by precise analysis in the time-frequency space which is developed in the research of this project.