Qualitative theory of integral equation with delay and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hideaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40332960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugie Jitsuro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40196720)
Kabeya Yoshitsugu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252757)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Van Minh  コロンブス州立大学, 教授
Pituk Mihály  パンノニア大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間遅れ / 積分方程式 / 差分方程式 / 相空間 / 中心多様体 / 特性根解析 / 漸近安定性 / 振動性 / 周期性 / 相平面解析 / 関数微分方程式 / 安定性 / 解の極限 / 中心多様体定理 / 解の漸近評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we have established center manifold theorem for autonomous integral equations with infinite delay by means of the variation-of-constants formula in the phase space. As an application, we have analyzed the stability of nonhyperbolic equilibrium of nonlinear integral equations. Also we have presented asymptotic stability conditions for linear integral systems with finite delay, and asymptotic evaluation formulae for nonlinear integral systems with infinite delay. Furthermore we have obtained some necessary and sufficient conditions for asymptotic stability and oscillation of linear delay difference systems.