Spectral analysis and eigenvalue problems for relativistic operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Umeda Tomio  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (20160319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 弘幸  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (10448053)
Research Collaborator Schmidt Karl M.
Richard Serge
UCHIYAMA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスペクトル解析 / ディラック作用素 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 相対論的シュレディンガー作用素 / 固有値問題 / 埋蔵固有値 / スペクトル理論 / 関数方程式 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is about spectral analysis of relativistic operators, which plays important roles in theoretical investigation of quantum mechanics, the essence of modern sciences and engineerings. In particular, focused are low energy states of quantum particles under relativistic effect.
Dirac and relativistic Schroedinger operators, each of which is a relativistic modification of the Schroedinger operator, describing energy states of particles, are examined to explore their energy spectra. It was shown that the spectrum of massless Dirac operators with "any" potentials has no gap. As for relativistic Schroedinger operators, it was obtained that whether the zero energy is an eigenvalue (the energy state of the particle bound to the nucleus) or not is dominant in the states of the particle with low energy.