Nonlinear analysis for a parabolic-parabolic chemotaxis-growth system of equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Koichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40353320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 孝之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (50599644)
Research Collaborator Nakaguchi Etsushi
Tsujikawa Tohru
Kuto Kousuke
Akagi Goro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKeller-Segel系 / 走化性方程式 / 走化性・増殖系 / パターン形成 / 分岐理論 / 非線形現象 / 反応拡散系 / Deneubourg系 / indirect走化性系 / Keller Segel系 / 反応拡散方程式 / Deneubour系 / ミツバチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a parabolic-parabolic chemotaxis system with logistic growth. We showed the global-in-time existence of solutions to the chemotaxis system which has subquadratic degradation and nonlinear secretion. In addition, we showed the bifurcation of nontrivial solutions from the uniform state of the system, which indicates pattern formations, for instance, hexagonal and regular nesting patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では走化性・増殖系の数理モデルとしての基本的性質の一部を明らかにしました.数理モデルの性質が明らかとなれば,その結果を現象の理解に役立てることができます.数理モデルを研究することの利点には,現象を予測し,さらに制御できる可能性が広がることなどがあります.本研究で扱った数理モデルは,主に大腸菌に対する走化性モデルですが,走化性は菌のみならず,白血球や昆虫などにも存在しており,本研究を含む基礎研究が,様々な自然現象の予測と制御へとつながる可能性があります.