Research in inverse problems by methods of microlocal analysis and its application to practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Takashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (50523023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超局所解析 / 逆問題 / インフラ再整備 / 環境問題 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied inverse problems by methods of microlocal analysis from the viewpoint of both theory and application. In this research, in view of mutual return between theory and application, we also tried to promote collaboration among industry, engineering and mathematics. As research tasks, I studied the following problems in relation with microlocal analysis and inverse problems; representation of vortex sheets in fluid, uniqueness in Radon transform which is basic for the theory of CT, mathematical model for motion of aqueous solutions in the soil, mathematical sciences to establish an acoustic CT for concrete structures, mathematical model for concentration of radionuclides which is indispensable for environmental rearrangement in Fukushima area after the disastrous accident of FD1NPP.