| Project/Area Number |
26400185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Tadashi 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60323458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏原 賢二 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70282514)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HACHIMORI Masahiro 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
NAKAMURA Masataka 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90155854)
| Research Collaborator |
SHINOHARA Hidehiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Ideal clutter / Packing Property / MFMC Property / Tutte Polynomial / Chord Diagram / safe set / network majority / Packing and Covering / weighted sefe set / ブロッキング型整数多面体 / アンチブロッキング型整数多面体 / パッキングとカバリングの理論 / クラッター / packing property / MFMC-性 / 理想グラフ / near factorization / packing and covering / blocking polyhedra / anti-blocking polytope / perfect graph / ideal cullter / MFMC-property / 巡回群 / ideal clutter |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1): We give a scheme to attack the following conjecture proposed by Cornuejols, Guenin and Margot:"Every ideal minimally non-packing clutter has a transversal of size 2." Moreover, we show that the clutter of a combinatorial affine plane does not have any ideal minimally non-packing clutter of blocking number at least 3. 2): We prove that the chord expansion number equals the value of the Tutte polynomial at the point (2,-1) for its corresponding interlace graph. 3): A safe set of a graph G=(V,E) is a non-empty subset S of V such that for every component A of G[S] and every component B of G[V-S], we have |A|+1>|B| whenever there exists an edge of G between A and B. We give several graph theoretical properties of this concept. Furthermore we evaluate computational complexities of the problem of computing the minimum weight of a safe set on several graph classes.