| Project/Area Number |
26400191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUBOI Akito 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
KIKYO Hirotaka 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80204824)
| Research Collaborator |
BALDWIN John T
WAGNER Frank O.
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | モデル理論 / ジェネリック構造 / 安定性理論 / 数学基礎論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to improve the Hrushovski construction. Then I proved that every generic structure had near model completeness. On the other hand, there are some generic structures whose theories are not model complete. I obtained a characterization of model completeness in generic structures. Moreover, I proved that any generic structure with the full amalgamation was always stable.