Applications of Reproducing kernel theory and its new development in engineering and medical science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tsutomu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80181692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 三郎  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生核理論 / 逆問題 / 数値計算 / 正則化 / 積分方程式 / アルゴリズム / 離散化 / 再生核 / ゼロ除算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new type of Tikhonov regularization combined with the theory of reproducing kernels. Using our method of regularization we have challenged some famous and historically difficult inverse problems. Furthermore we constructed concrete algorithms for solving those problems and confirmed their effectiveness by numerical experiments. Especially, we tried new approach to the field of medical science. Specifically, we published 2 papers and presented 3 papers in Medical Sciences (Microscopic Image of Podocyte and Cochlear cells) and we published 9 papers and presented 18 papers in Mathematical Sciences (general reproducing kernels and division by zero).