Runtime autotuning of tile LU factorization for CPU/GPU hybrid environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (70235977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイルアルゴリズム / タイルサイズチューニング / CPU-GPU実装 / LU分解 / ピボット選択 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to implement the tile algorithms for matrix decomposition efficiently on a CPU/GPU computing environment. This implementation makes it possible to speed up the LU decomposition for a large-scale dense matrix. For this purpose, data structures for adaptive tile size tuning, efficient task scheduling method, construction of the performance model and new pivoting strategy were examined. Among them, satisfactory results were obtained regarding the tile size tuning and the performance model. We also implemented the tile algorithm for matrix decomposition on the GPU supercomputer TUBAME 2.5.
About this research, 13 oral presentations and two international conference papers with peer review were given.