Optimization modeling via conic optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Waki Hayato  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (00567597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH∞制御 / 行列不等式 / 半正定値計画問題 / 不変零点 / 面的縮小法 / 混合整数非線形計画問題 / 分枝限定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discuss two subjects: (i) H_infty control in control theory, and (ii) variable selection in statistics. For (i), we revealed that stable invariant zeros or invariant zeros on the imaginary axis of a given generalized plant causes the ill-conditionedness in the linear matrix inequality (abbr. LMI) of H_infty control. Moreover, we propose a reduction of LMI based on stable invariant zeros and apply it to LMI of H_infty control with SISO generalized plant. For (ii), we provide an MINLP formulation for variable selection based on optimization, and propose a branch-and-bound algorithm for this formulation. Then we exploit linear dependence in a data matrix to improve the performance of our MINLP formulation.