Mathematics of cell adhesion: experiments, modeling and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hideki  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (40432116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若狭 徹  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20454069)
富樫 英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応用数学 / 数値解析学 / 数理生物学 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞接着 / 細胞選別 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell adhesion is one of the most important phenomena in the life science. The aim of this research was to construct mathematical base for elucidating the cell adhesion phenomenon. To this end, we conducted experiments, modeling and analysis comprehensively. According to experiments, cell proliferation rate, carrying capacity, adhesion strengths etc. were measured actually. Based on the experiment, we constructed a mathematical model and carried out numerical experiments. As a result, it was found that our model can replicate various phenomena related to cell adhesion qualitatively and quantitatively. Furthermore, we analyzed the basic properties of the mathematical model from the mathematical point of view. In addition, we applied it to elucidation of an actual phenomenon in life science.