Digital watermarking based on shift invariant wavelets and numerical computations and its mathematical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Teruya  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00294900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子透かし / ウェーブレット解析 / 画質評価 / 早期癌強調 / 内視鏡画像 / 数値解析 / 画像解析 / ウェーブレット変換 / 早期癌自動検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new digital image watermarking method based on the dyadic wavelet packet transform (DYWPT) and fast interval arithmetic (IA) techniques. This method produces watermarked images that have better quality and are robust with respect to various types of attacks. We also propose a new image quality degradation assessment method based on the dual-tree complex discrete wavelet transform (DT-CDWT) for evaluating the image quality. Moreover, we propose a new computer-aided method for diagnosing early esophageal cancer from endoscopic images by using the dyadic wavelet transform and the fractal dimension, and a new detection method for early esophageal cancer from flexible spectral imaging color enhancement (FICE) mode based on the Daubechies wavelet transform.