Simulation of pathgenesis of influenza A/H5N1 and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HIDENORI  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (30406368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazuo  帝京大学, アジア国際感染症制御研究所, 教授 (20192130)
KAWACHI Shohji  帝京大学, アジア国際感染症制御研究所, 教授 (60152972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 新型インフルエンザ / 白血球減少症 / シミュレーション / 体内感染症モデル / インホストモデル / H5N1 / 遅延微分方程式 / 常微分方程式 / leukopenia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a numerical within-host model and performed simulations to reproduce the pathology of leukopenia peculiar to highly pathogenic avian influenza A / H 5 N1. As a mathematical model, we first developed a model by delay differential equation system. Although leukopenia could be reproduced, the system became stiff. It was difficult to combine the within-host model with a transmission model in a local community from the view point of computation time. Then, we next developed an ordinary differential equation model and identified parameters using experimental data. Furthermore, the effectiveness of neuraminidase inhibitor therapy and immunoglobulins therapy were evaluated using the ordinary differential equation model. High-speed simulation coupled with transmission model becomes possible.