Control of solutions to multi-component reaction diffusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshiyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80211811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 信彦  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (80542274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30546891)
Research Collaborator OHNO Kota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 大域フィードバック / Turing不安定化 / 自己組織化 / パターンの制御 / 光制御BZ反応 / 倍周期分岐 / 結合振動子 / 定在波 / 交互振動 / 反位相解 / パターン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop the method of stabilization of the desired patterns by feedback control both theoretically and experimentally. Since activator-inhibitor system which has control input to the activator is semi-passive we can stabilize both stationary and oscillatory patterns. It turns out that we can construct an experimental feedback control system by using photo sensitive BZ reaction although it is not semi-passive. We have checked this fact by simulation for the mathematical model and real experiment.