Studying Galaxy Formation by very Wide-Field Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TORU  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90271519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 原始銀河団 / すばる望遠鏡 / 広視野 / 広視野撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the galaxy formation process in the early universe with the age of 1-3Gyr when the galaxy formation was strongly biased to the large scale high density regions, based on the wide field observational data obtained by the Subaru telescope. We focused on a z=3.1 SSA22 high density region with a protocluster and studied the distribution of the LyAlpha emission line strength as well as unveiled the presence of large-scale neutral hydrogen inter-galactic gas associated with the structure. We also studied the detailed properties of the progenitors of massive cluster galaxies with Subaru adaptive optics observations as well as ALMA data. We also studied the star-formation properties of the galaxies at z=4 base on the analysis of their rest-frame ultraviolet spectra. We found apparently red and faint Lyman Break galaxies are indeed dust-obscured very intense star-forming galaxies.15 papers and 8 reports for meetings have been published.