Study of nonthermal phenomena of galaxy clusters through next generation multiwave obserbations and theoretical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Motokazu  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70323160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50342621)
KITAYAMA Tetsu  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00339201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀河団 / X線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / SZ効果 / X線天文学 / 乱流 / 磁場 / 重力レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the particle acceleration processes and physical status of the galaxy cluster radio relics through X-ray and radio observations, and constructed a theoretical model for them.In particular,we showed that the particle acceleration processes in the "toothbrush" radio relic cannot be explained by a simple diffusive shock acceleration model.We conducted SZ observations by ALMA with a spatial resolution of 5 arcsec, which is the highest ever, and found that the very high temperature component is located in the significantly different position from the X-ray peak. We contributed the PASJ invited review paper about the cosmic magnetism in low frequency radio astronomy as a coauther.