Study of the interaction between oscillation and the rotation of stars based on rosette modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takata Masao  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20334245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉尾 英行  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10162174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords恒星振動 / 回転 / 恒星自転 / 恒星内部構造 / 脈動変光星 / 星震学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to examine theoretically the properties of a unique type of oscillation eigenmodes of rotating stars, the rosette modes, which have recently been discovered in the numerical simulation. There are two main results: (1) clarification of the physical process of the mode formation, and (2) demonstration of the observability of the modes in real stars. As for (1), it has turned out that the interaction caused by the Coriolis force among the multiple eigenmodes, which have close frequencies in the absence of rotation, induces the unique structure of the modes. Concerning (2), we have shown that the modes can be excited in some B-type main-sequence stars by performing the numerical calculations based on evolutionary stellar models.