The Final Fates of Accreting Super Massive Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umeda Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60447357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超大質量星 / 初代星 / 超大質量ブラックホール / 一般相対論 / 天体物理学 / ブラックホール / 大質量星形成 / 超巨大星 / 超巨大ブラックホール / ダイレクトコラプスシナリオ / 一般相対論的不安定性 / 巨大ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of supermassive stars (SMSs) via rapid mass accretion and their direct collapse into black holes (BHs) is a promising pathway for sowing seeds of supermassive BHs in the early universe. We calculated the evolution of rapidly accreting SMSs including general relativistic (GR) effects up to the onset of the collapse. We found that such SMSs have a less concentrated structure than a non-accreting ones. This effect stabilizes the stars against GR instability even above the classical upper mass limit around 100,000 Msun. We found that the final masses for dM/dt = 0.1, 0.3, 1.0 and 10 Msun/yr are 1.2, 1.9, 3.5 and 8.0 times 100,000Msun, respectively. We also found that the GR instability does not occur for the dM/dt=0.1 model. On the other hand, the instability occurs during He-burning stage for the dM/dt=0.3 and 1.0 models, and during H-burning stage for the dM/dt=10 model. And the reasons for these reseluts were discussed.