The FMOS-COSMOS survey of star-forming galaxies at z~1.6 using Subaru/FMOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SILVERMAN John  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (90573030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Nobuo  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (60242096)
SUGIYAMA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70222057)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80212992)
NAGAO Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInterstellar medium / star formation / galaxy evolution / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out a comprehensive study of 1500 star-forming galaxies at z ~ 1.6 using Subaru. The near-infrared spectrograph FMOS provided the means to efficiently detect key rest-frame optical emission lines for a large sample of galaxies. Prior to this study, no such sample of galaxies with these measurements had existed. As a result, we are able to establish how the physical properties of star-forming galaxies at high redshift relate to those in the local (z ~ 0) Universe hence provide a characterization their evolution with cosmic time. In particular, this spectroscopic data set allowed us to measure the rates of forming new stars, presence of Active Galactic Nuclei, properties of starbursts, and physical conditions of the interstellar medium including the amount of dust obscuration, level of chemical enrichment, ionization state of the gas and large-scale distribution of galaxies.