Peculiar abundance patterns of extremely metal-poor stars in dwarf galaxies and our Galaxy and the mass function of first stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Ken'ichi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 上級科学研究員 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 知治  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20280935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矮小銀河 / 初代星 / 金属欠乏星 / 超新星 / 元素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the nature first stars in the Universe, i.e., their mass function, properties of explosion, and nucleosynthesis, we have studied the origin of peculiar abundance patterns of extremely metal-poor stars in dwarf galaxies and our Galaxy. Many of these stars show very large ratios of C/Fe and Zn/Fe. We have found that these patterns are well-reproduced by nucleosynthesis yields of hypernova explosions of stars with masses of 10 - 40 solar-mass. This suggests that the mass function of first stars would have a peak in this mass range.