Uncovering the mass-loss history of massive stars and the diversity of core-collapse supernovae through the circumstellar dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Takaya  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教 (90435975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダスト / 超新星爆発 / 減光曲線 / 大質量星 / プレソーラー粒子 / 物質進化 / 可視光赤外線観測 / 超新星 / 金属欠乏星 / ダスト(星間塵) / プレソーラーグレイン / 質量放出 / 衝撃波 / 超新星残骸 / 化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the origin of cosmic solid particles (dust grains) in the early unvierse. We find that very massive first stars could be the first sources of dust grains in the universe. We also show that large amounts of dust grains and flat extinction curves in high-redshift galaxies can be explained self-consistently by the state-of-the-art dust evolution model.
We study on the extinction of Type Ia supernovae, showing that the unusual extinction curves observed for Type Ia supernovae are predominantly caused by interstellar dust. We also demonstrate that typical sizes of the interstellar dust are a few times smaller than that in our Galaxy.
On the other hand, we constrain the physical condition of supernova ejecta from the measured sizes of presolar grains which are discovered in meteorites. We also derive the sizes of presolar grains that can survive the destruction in the interstellar medium and the thermal diffusion of isotopes in parent bodies of meteorites.