High precision terahertz frequency measurement of rotational transitions of molecules and ions prepared for the investigation of interstellar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Fusakazu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 喜紀  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90270470)
小林 かおり  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 遠赤外 / 電波天文学 / 分子イオン / 分光学 / 遠赤外分光 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 星間分子 / 電波天文 / 分子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotational transition frequencies of molecules and molecular ions were measured precisely with an accuracy of several tens of kHz by using far-infrared spectrometer in Toyama University. Measured species were D2H+, 15NH3 and HCO+ (including its isotopomers). Obtained spectral data supports the far-infrared investigations in several international research projects of interstellar species (such as ALMA, SOFIA). Our data of D2H+ successfully contributed to improve molecular parameters of this species.