Study of Active Galactic Nucleus Feedback with X-ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshihiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10290876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematically analyzed the X-ray spectra of many active galactic nuclei in the local universe observed with Suzaku and XMM-Newton. We have found that (1) about half of radio galaxies have ultra fast outflows, (2) the mean solid angle of tori increases with luminosity at low luminosities, and (3) a key parameter that determines AGN feedback is the Eddington ratio. By optical spectroscopic observations of ultra-luminous X-ray sources, we have revealed that they are in the supercritical accretion state, ejecting a large amount of gas via disk winds.