Effects of supercritical accretion on the cosmological growth of supermassive black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mineshige Shin  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70229780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSUGA Ken  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90386508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラックホール天文学 / 降着流 / アウトフロー / 輻射流体力学 / 輻射輸送 / パルサー / X線分光 / 一般相対性理論 / ブラックホール / ジェット / 放射圧 / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 計算コード / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on multi-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamic simulations of supercritical accretion, accretion flow onto compact objects at rates exceeding the classical limit, and have so far clarified its various unique features, such as clumpy outflow. Here, we focus on the effects of supercritical accretion on the cosmological evolution of black holes, and (1) found eruption of neutral outflow from an intermediate-mass black hole via radiation feedback, (2) reproduced the enigmatic hard X-ray spectra by calculating deformation of spectra by multiple Compton scatterings, and (3) performed numerical simulations of accretion onto binary black holes. Finally, we also clarified the central engine of the Ultraluminous X-ray pulsars by calculating the flow dynamics of supercritical accretion column.