Nucleosynthesis studies from the chmical abundances of superflare stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Honda Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任助教 (20425408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords恒星フレア / 元素合成 / リチウム / スーパーフレア / 恒星大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate of the possibility of nucleosynthesis of elements by stellar flares from the chemical abundances of superflare stars. We performed the high-dispersion spectroscopy of 34 solar-type superflare stars with Subaru/HDS and derived the Li abundances of these objects. We confirm the large dispersion in the Li abundance, and the correlation with stellar parameters is not seen. The maximum energy and the number of the superflare also does not show any correlation with the Li abundance. In our observations, we could not find any evidence of Li production by superflares.
We could not find a clear difference between supareflare stars and our Sun. These results support the possibility that our Sun could generate supreflares.