Effect of environment in star formation investigated with adaptive mesh refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUTSUKA Shu-ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80270453)
MACHIDA Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10402786)
DOBASHI Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords星形成 / 分子雲 / 分子雲コア / 原始連星 / 原始星 / MHD / 数値シミュレーション / AMR / 星周円盤 / ALMA望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied star formation in the several environments, i.e., different levels of turbulence and magnetic fields. We have performed large-scale numerical simulations with adaptive mesh refinement (AMR), which allows us to obtain a local high resolution. Several models were investigated: cloud interaction (cloud-cloud collision), protostar formation starting from a cloud scale, and circumbinary structure.
The results of the numerical simulations were compared with the recent high-resolution observation with ALMA and the 45 m telescope at Nobeyama Radio Observatory. By comparison between the numerical simulations and the observation, we discussed several phenomena in the molecular cloud Cyg OB 7, the high-density molecular cloud core MC27, and protobinary stars L1551 NE.