The polarity reversals in the stars
Project/Area Number |
26400234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁極反転 / 恒星 / マクロ・スピン / 円偏光観測 / 円偏光 / 偏光分光観測 / エネルギー / 磁場 / 実視連星 / ブラックホール / 銀河形成 / 星形成 / 降着率 / 地磁気 / 太陽磁場 / 偏光分光観測装置 / 直線偏光 / パワースペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the theoretical research, we have proposed the three-dimensional macro-spin model that describes the essence of the dynamo-effects in planets and stars. This is a generalization of our previous macro-spin model. We have clarified the conditions in which the magnetic poles have high possibility to reverse. We submitted a paper to a journal. VESPolA is a high dispersion spectro-polarimeter, mounted on the 1.3m Araki telescope at Koyama Astronomical Observatory of Kyoto Sangyo University. In the device development, we introduced a new circular polarization mode to the VESPolA and raised the resolution from R = 8,000 to R = 25,000. Thus we haveestablished a novel method which enables very efficient data analysis. In the observational research, ten target stars have been tested, and the long-term observation of the magnetic field polarity for the four targets is now continuing.