| Project/Area Number |
26400235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一本 潔 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 太陽活動 / 太陽大気加熱機構 / 黒点 / ジェット現象 / 衝撃波加熱 / 太陽表面微細構造 / プラージュ / フレア / 太陽 / プラージュ域加熱 / 太陽物理学 / 微細構造 / 黒点暗部 / デルタ型黒点 / 太陽外層 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observation of fine structures in solar active regions, in high spatial and temporal resolutions, disclosed the origins of several active phenomena. (1) The temporal evolution of delta-type sunspots were statistically studied to reveal their magnetic structure underneath the solar surface. Double writhed loop formation by plasma flow is the origin of the high activity and the special magnetic configuration of delta-type sunspots. (2) The penumbral area of sunspots are found to be formed by the interaction of the surrounding granular convective flows with the inclined magnetic field. (3) In the plage area in active regions, where atmospheric heating is higher than the other area, short jets are prolifically found to be ejected. Basic spectroscopic data were obtained and now under close study to get the true source of the heating, i.e., shock heating by jets or magneto-acoustic wave damping.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、太陽物理学で謎として残されてきたデルタ型黒点の高い活動性を説明することができたこと、また、黒点半暗部の形成機構を観測的に初めて明らかにしたこと、また、プラージュ域の加熱機構を解明する重要な基礎データを得られたことに意義がある。この結果は、太陽物理学のみならず他の恒星の活動性を解明するための基礎となる。 社会的には、太陽活動が地球気候に及ぼす影響が近年論じられており、地球温暖化現象を解明するための基礎データを提供するという意義がある。特にプラージュ域の加熱は、地球に照射する紫外線量に深く関係しており、さらなる研究が必要である。