Investigation on galaxy evolution based on an integral field spectroscopy of Ly_alpha blobs using a large telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shinobu  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任研究員 (60532710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Takashi  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (40450192)
OKADA Norio  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 主任研究技師 (20311178)
MATSUDA Yuichi  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 助教 (20647268)
SAITO Tomoki  兵庫県立大学, 天文科学センター 西はりま天文台, 研究員 (90450189)
KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (60433695)
MIYAZAKI Satoshi  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (20290885)
YAMASHITA Takuya  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 教授 (00211631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 面分光 / 銀河進化 / 活動銀河中心核 / すばる望遠鏡 / 次世代超巨大望遠鏡 / Thirty Meter Telescope / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas dynamics in and around a galaxy plays an important role for galaxy evolution by supporting or suppressing star formation activities. Recently, many extended gas clouds have been discovered around the peak epoch of galaxy formation from survey observations using the Subaru telescope, and are expected to be suitable objects for investigations on gas dynamics in the galaxy evolution phase. In this study, we have developed an integral field unit enabling the existing optical spectrograph FOCAS to conduct an integral field spectroscopy which is a suitable observe method for extended objects.