Precision Physics of Top Quark Based on Perturbative QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sumino Yukinari  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトップクォーク / 基礎物理定数 / クォーク質量 / 摂動QCD / 精密測定 / 摂動QCD / Particle Data Group / 質量 / LHC実験 / リニアコライダー実験 / 物理定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I have developed the "Weight function method," which enables precise measurements of particle properties in high energy experiments, towards practical applications in the LHC experiments. In collaboration with experimentalists I performed detailed analyses necessary for top mass precise determination using this method. (2) I showed that in principle mt can be measured with about 30 MeV accuracy in future linear collider experiments, by incorporating recent theoretical developments in higher-order corrections. (3) Applying the same method, I determined the MSbar masses of the charm and bottom quarks. The determined values were adopted as the most recent determinations in the 2016 edition of the Particle Data Group (PDG). (4) I was appointed as the encoder of the top quark session in PDG, and have been compiling the newest data on top quark properties.