Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking in astro, particle, condensed matter, and atomic physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murayama Hitoshi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20222341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対称性 / 素粒子物理 / 暗黒物質 / 物性物理 / 等質空間 / 宇宙物理 / 原子物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a general theory of spontaneous symmetry breaking, Nobel-prize-winning theory by Yoichiro Nambu, in a broad area of astro, particle, condensed matter, and atomic physics. I formulated an effective field theory that can predict unambiguously how many gapless Nambu-Goldstone bosons are there, and how they behave. I extended the case to gauged symmetries, and showed that spatial rotational symmetry can be spontaneously broken. In addition, I developed applications to the cosmic dark matter as well as standard model of particle physics, and proposed a new methodology dubbed covariant derivative expansion to construct effective field theories. I also proposed a new mechanism for spontaneous breaking of supersymmetry.