Search for the critical point of lattice QCD at high temperature and density focusing on probability distribution functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ejiri Shinji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10401176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied quantum chromodynamics (QCD) at high temperature and density by numerical simulations. Treating the quark masses as parameters of the system as well as the temperature and chemical potential, we investigated the nature of phase transitions by calculating probability distribution functions.
We investigated the critical surface which separates the first order transition and crossover regions in the heavy quark region, and demonstrated the usefulness of our method. The pressure gap and the latent heat between the two phases at the first phase transition were calculated when the quark mass is infinite. Furthermore, we tried calculation of thermodynamic quantities using the gradient flow method which has recently attracted attention.