Numerical study of gauge theories and its application to quantum phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Ikuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20159841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Tetsuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257962)
KASAMATSU Kenichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70413763)
SAKAKIBARA Kazuhiko  奈良工業専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (30270309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 量子シミュレーション / 量子多体現象 / 計算機実験 / 閉じ込め / ヒッグス機構 / 極低温原子系 / 強相関量子系 / 量子乱流 / トポロジカル励起 / ボーズ・ハバードモデル / 格子ゲージ理論 / 超固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the present study is to investigate phase diagrams of various gauge models and apply the obtained results to interesting quantum many-body systems. In particular, we focus on ultra-cold atomic systems and possibility of the quantum simulation using the ultra-cold atomic gases. Quantum simulations are very usuful tool to inveatigate physically interesting various quantum systems and models by mimicking them. In particular, real-time dynamics can be studied by the quantum simulation with ultra-cold atomic systems. We studied lattice gauge theory by the quantum simulation, and proposed feasible experimental set up for it.We also study the bosonic analogs of Haldane model, which is also realized in experiments on ultra-cold atomic systems in recent years.