Study of SU(N) gauge theory in the large N limit with fermions in the adjoint representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Masanori  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00168874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space-time reduced model with 2 flavor adjoint fermions are supposed to be a conformal theory having an infrared-fixed point at zero quark mass. The nature of the fixed point is governed by the mass anomalous dimension. We investigate the value of the mass anomalous dimension from the eigenvalue distribution of the fermion matrix.
Although one of the most fundamental and important task of lattice gauge theories is the calculation of hadron masses, it was not possible to calculate hadronic correlation function in space-time reduced models. This problem has been solved by considering first the meson correlators in the momentum space and then obtaining the space-time extended real-space correlators from the Fourier transform of the momentum-space correlators.