Spontaneous symmetry breaking in high energy critical environment by thermal quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tomohiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (80301307)
Research Collaborator Odintsov Sergei D.
Kimura Daiji
Kitadono Yoshio
Sakamoto Hiroki
Nakanishi Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自発的対称性の破れ / 非平衡熱場の量子論 / 南部、ヨナ・ラシニオ模型 / インフレーション / 宇宙背景輻射の揺らぎ / ゲージ相互作用する南部、ヨナ・ラシニオ模型 / 複合スカラー場 / 非平衡熱場の量子場 / 宇宙背景輻射 / アトラクター / 国際情報交換(スペイン) / ヤコビの楕円関数 / 国際情報交換(スペイン、中国) / 3次元QED / 正則化依存性 / ゲージ依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied high energy critical phenomena associated with spontaneous symmetry breaking based on thermal quantum field theory.
As a fundamental theory for spontaneous symmetry breaking, we have constructed a field theory around oscillating solutions of the equation of motion for the Higgs potential. A procedure to suppress the gauge dependence has been proposed in the analysis of Schwinger-Dyson equation for strong coupling QED. We have also evaluated cosmic microwave background fluctuations induced by the primordial inflation. For a fundamental scalar inflaton field, it is found that the two-loop correction on the fluctuations is much larger than the leading-log correction. Introducing a composite scalar inflaton constructed by fermion and anti-fermion, we have proposed the gauged Nambu-Jona-Lasinio inflation model. It is found that the model represents an attractor which can not be found in a fundamental scalar model.