Physics of non-supersymmetric string models and their cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Noriaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20271158)
Research Collaborator Augusto Sagnotti  ピサ高等師範学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弦理論 / 超対称性の破れ / コンパクト空間 / 電弱対称性の破れ / 宇宙背景輻射 / インフレーション / ゲージ対称性の自発的破れ / コンパクト化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extra six-dimensional space in ten-dimensional space-time of superstring theory should be compactified, and its small size and shape should be stabilized so that they do not change in time. Several mechanisms to realize the stability with non-trivial dynamics among D-branes in non-supersymmetric string models was proposed. It was also proposed that the electroweak symmetry breaking could be realized by non-trivial dynamics among D-branes in non-supersymmetric string models. A prediction of string models without supersymmetry to large-angle components of the cosmic microwave background was clarified. It was shown with experts of the observation of the universe (experiments) that the prediction was supported by their observation.