Investigating integrable structures in M-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuhiro  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10439242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsE弦 / M5ブレーン / BPS指数 / Jacobi形式 / 例外群 / 2次元Yang-Mills / リサージェンス / 2次元重力理論 / KdV方程式 / 行列模型 / 2次元Yang-Mills理論 / 位相的弦理論 / ヤコビ形式 / 楕円種数 / 分配関数 / ワイル群 / 共形場理論 / 超対称指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E-string theory is one of the fundamental theories arising as the low energy effective theory of an M5-brane in M-theory. By making use of integrable structures we have investigated the quantum-mechanically exact BPS index of the E-string theory. By compactifying the E-string theory on a torus we have studied the BPS index of 4d rank-one N=2 superconformal field theories and have clarified its general structure. We have explicitly constructed a full set of generators of the ring of Jacobi forms invariant under the action of the Weyl group of type E_n, which are important in the study of the elliptic genus of string-like objects in M-theory. We have also studied non-perturbative effects in a string/M-theory setup related to 2d Yang-Mills theory using the resurgence analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弦理論は現代物理学の土台をなす一般相対論と量子論を矛盾なく両立させる数少ない理論のひとつであり、素粒子の相互作用を記述するゲージ理論および重力理論を自然に包含することから、素粒子物理の統一理論の最有力候補と目されている。量子論的に矛盾のない弦理論は5種類しかなく、これらをすべて統合する究極の母体の理論としてM理論が提唱されている。弦理論やM理論は未完成の理論であり、その完成度を高めることが分野全体の大きな目標となっている。本研究では、M理論の特定の設定において現れる可積分性を利用することで、M理論に現れる励起状態のスペクトルの厳密な解析を推進し、またそれに必要となる技術的土台を整備した。