Flavor physics in lattice QCD with exact chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子色力学 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 数値シミュレーション / フレーバー物理 / 新しい物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important subjects in elementary particle physics is to search for new physics, which can not be described by the Standard Model, and to construct a new fundamental theory. Flavor physics, namely particle processes associating quark flavor changing, is expected to provide wealth of knowledge about new physics. In this research, we calculate form factors of semileptonic decays in order to improve the accuracy of theoretical prediction on these decays and to promote the search of new physics together with world-wide experimental efforts. It is however difficult to calculate the form factors by conventional analytical methods. We therefore perform numerical simulations of Quantum Chromo-Dynamics on space-time lattices to calculate the form factors of K, D and B mesons. The most salient feature of our research is to achieve a high accuracy by preserving important symmetries of QCD.