Topological charges and soliton excitations protected by simmetries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ezawa Zyun Francis  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカル量子数 / トポロジカル励起 / 場の量子論 / 対称性 / 量子ホール効果 / ゴールドストーン粒子 / スカーミオン / 量子場の理論 / 渦糸ソリトン / ゲージ理論 / ソリトン / 量子ホール系 / ゴールドストーン・モード / コヒーレント現象 / トポロジカル荷電 / 渦励起 / ワイル半金属 / 場の理論 / トポロジー / 対称性の破れ / チャーン数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I investigated "symmetry protected topological systems". This concept was obtained from a development of topological insulators, while the latter concept was born from the study of quantum Hall systems. Indeed, the quantum Hall system is the first example of topological insulators. I explored the physics of Goldstone modes and topological solitons in these systems by formulating the associated topological charges and their conservation rules. I also studied how various properties of topological solitons change when the symmetry is broken. Next, I carried out my long-standing investigation of bilayer quantum Hall systems. In particular, analyzing the interaction between Goldstone modes and nuclear spins, I have derived the Dicke model familiar in quantum optics. I predicted that phenomena analogous to superradiance will be observed experimentally in the relaxation process of nuclear spins in the canted antiferromagnetic phase of the bilayer quantum Hall system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体やエニオン量子計算機の概念は量子ホール効果の研究から発生している。今回の研究成果はトポロジカル量子物理の研究に新たな知見として寄与する。これが学術的意義であり、長期的視野で見た時の社会的意義である。さて、研究代表者は学術出版で国際的に著名なWorld Scientific社から量子ホール効果の教科書「Quantum Hall Effects」を出版している。ベストセラーとして、2000年に初版を、2008年に改定2版を、2013年に改定3版を出版している。本科研費研究の成果は準備中の改定4版に取り入れ、社会に還元したい。