Generalization of perturbative methods for testing modified gravity theories by using gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asada Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50301023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力理論 / 重力波 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a three-body system can be used for an experimental test of modified gravity theories. In this research project, a formulation for the gravitational radiation reaction on a three-body system that is in the so-called Lagrange orbit is developed to examine the stability of the system. Surprisingly, some of the Lagrange orbits shrink in an adiabatic manner without chaos, though they are in a three-body system. In addition, we examine the relativistic linear stability of circular orbits around a rotating black hole (in a general form). Interestingly, some of the innermost stable circular orbits for a particular black hole model are found to be unstable against a non-radial linear perturbation. This might be important for future GW predictions.