Low-lying collective excitations of hypernuclei with microscopic particle-rotor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hagino Kouichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20335293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAO Jiangming  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60722832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイパー核 / 集団励起 / 励起スペクトル / 平均場理論 / 生成座標法 / 電磁遷移強度 / 相対論的密度汎関数法 / 結合チャンネル法 / 量子数射影法 / 重イオン核融合反応 / 不純物効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the nuclear structure may be largely influenced by putting a Lambda particle into a nucleus. Among such impurity effect of Lambda particle, we have investigated an impact on low-lying collective motions of atomic nuclei, such as rotational and vibrational motions. For this purpose, we have developed a microscopic approach, which we have named the microscopic particle-rotor model, based on the mean-field approximation. We have systematically applied this approach to several hypernuclei, from relatively light to heavy mass regions, and have clarified the changes in the low-lying spectrum and electromagnetic transition strengths of atomic nuclei due to the addition of a Lambda particle.