Theoretical Study of gravitaional nonlinear growth in structure formation and its application to the observational cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20209141)
Research Collaborator Mellier Y.  パリ天文台, 教授
Einsenstein D.  ハーバード大学, 天文学部, 教授
UMETSU Keiichi  中央研究院, 天文・天体物理研究所, 教授
OOKURA Yuki  理化学研究所, ポストドク
OKABE Nobuhiro  広島大学, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弱い重力レンズ / 銀河団 / 暗黒物質 / 暗黒エネルギー / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 超新星 / 超新星サーベイ / 重力レンズ / ニュートリノ / PSF補正 / Ia型超新星 / 見掛けに明るさと赤方偏移関係 / 構造形成 / 宇宙シア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new accurate method of shape measurement of background galaxies in the weak lensing analysis by large scale structure of the universe which is used to study dark energy observationaly. We have detected the dark matter subhalos in nearby galaxy clusters. We confirm that the measured statistical properties of the observed subhalos are consistent with the prediction by the structure formation scenario based on cold dark matter.
We have proposed a new method of measuring the dark energy property using a new type of the lensed image in galaxy cluster which is predicted by us and discovered in 2009. The method is based on the fact that the redshift of the source galaxy depends critically on the dark energy so that we can improve the accuracy of the measuremnt of dark energy by observing many GRAMORs. We have also studied the effect of large scale structure on the apparent luminosity of supernovae and found that the effect is used to put an upper bound on nueutrino mass