A numerical study of relativistic compact binaries in quasi-equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Keisuke  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70586528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 一般相対論 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 連星系 / 準平衡解 / スペクトル法 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact binary systems gradually decrease their orbital separations and eventually merge due to the emission of gravitational waves. There, however, exists a state which can be regarded as quasi-equilibrium in the evolutionary sequence of the binaries, because the time-scale of the orbital decay is much longer than the orbital period. In this research program, we have developed a numerical code to accurately solve Poisson-like equations by using a spectral method. First, we developed a code to perform spectral expansion and confirmed its accuracy. Then, we implemented a numerical code to solve Poisson-like equations, an essential part to obtain quasi-equilibrium figures of compact binaries, using the bi-spherical coordinates.