r-process neutron capture theory based on nuclear many-body methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70212214)
Research Collaborator Zhang Ying  天津大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子捕獲反応 / 中性子過剰核 / 対相関 / 連続状態QRPA理論 / 準粒子共鳴 / 中性子過剰原子核 / 連続状態QRPA理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a many-body theory of direct neutron capture reaction relevant for the r-process nucleosynthesis on the basis of the coordinate-space Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov theory and the continuum quasiparticle random phase approximation. A notable feature is that the theory can describe impact of the neutron superfluidity (the pair correlation) and low-lying collective excitations on the capture cross sections. We have studied also pairing effects on neutron low-energy scattering state, which is an initial state of the capture reaction. It is found that the neutron pair correlation reduces the width of the quasiparticle resonance in certain conditions, and also that it brings about unusual resonance-like behaviors in the s-wave neutron.